Is there any legal recourse if my ex-spouse refuses to refinance or attempt to sell a home despite the divorce decree indicating they should?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there any legal recourse if my ex-spouse refuses to refinance or attempt to sell a home despite the divorce decree indicating they should?

My husband’s ex-wife has not attempted to refinance. He went to the bank with her and all indications are she can qualify on her own and lower her payments significantly. She would also skip one month’s payment. He wants no equity and is willing to pay for appraisal. He just wants his VA certificate back. Is there anything he can do? She initiated the divorce and was the one to end their relationship.

Asked on January 18, 2012 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

She was ordered by the court to refinance. That is in the divorce decree. Unless she would not qualify on her own, I don't see why she is doing that. Your husband may have to go to the court to enforce the divorce order or file a contempt charge against his ex.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption