How can a POA sell what is normally a “common area” within a subdivision?

UPDATED: Aug 23, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 23, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can a POA sell what is normally a “common area” within a subdivision?

We live in a subdivision formed 47 years ago. There was a 9.6 acre tract of land that was used by the residents here for hunting, hiking, etc. under an (apparently) unspoken agreement with the developer. Approximately 34 years ago a POA was formed 4 years later this tract of land, referred to as “reserved” on both deed and plat, was deeded to the POA. Now we find the POA has sold the land to a resident without informing anyone except the 10 people present at the meeting when this was brought up. Don’t they need the vote of all the residents? What does “reserved” on a land plat mean”

Asked on August 23, 2011 Texas


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not the property owner's association for your planned unit development has the authority and right to sell the 9.6 acre plot of land that you write about depends upon what the recorded "covenants, conditions and restrictions" upon all properties subject to this document says.

Read the recorded "covenants, condtions and restrictions" carefully in that it sets forth the governing rules for all properties within your subdivision and presumably the authority/powers of property owner's association to sell the tract and what notice requirements were mandated as well as property owner vote approval. You also need to review the governing rules of the property owner's association in effect as to its powers.

The term "reserved" on the deed and plat for the tract you are referring to is somewhat vague in your question. Most likely it means that the tract was "reserved" as an open space area since it has never been developed.

Good question.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption