If an auto lender accidentally gave us title to our car, can it now repo it?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If an auto lender accidentally gave us title to our car, can it now repo it?

The loan company made a mistake and marked our note as paid sent the title and original loan papers to us we register the title in Idaho under our name now they are calling saying they are going to repo the car. Can they do that after they have us paid in full letter and signed off on the title?

Asked on June 14, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Idaho

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If the lender that had a security agreement in the car that you now have title to made an error and gave you registered title as well as signed documents stating that the loan was paid in full, it cannot presently repossess your vehicle legally.

However, a lawsuit could be filed against you by the lender to reinstate the loan and the security agreement allowing repossession of the vehicle. With that in mind, I suggest that you begin making payments on the loan that was erroneously marked as paid in full.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption