Is there any action I can take against my previous employer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there any action I can take against my previous employer?

The place I was working at was horrendous. The management was so poor and liked to play games. Many times I was harassed at work for my skin color, for my age, my lack of experience, and everything in between. Each time I went to my manager it seemed to go nowhere, except with her reflecting everything back to me, claiming it was my own fault and that I wouldn’t be believed if I went to HR. It got so bad that I finally felt pressured to resign. I’ve been a mess from the whole thing. Is there anything I can do?

Asked on April 13, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Try reporting this to the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission or EEOC, which is the federal agency enforcing anti-discrimination laws. Harassing you for for you color (or race), or your age IF you were 40 or over (there is no protection for under 40s), is against the law; there is, however, no protection for harassment due to lack of experience or simple personal dislike, and no law against employers being simply horrible places to work at. If there is evidence or reason to believe that you were harassed out of your job due to color or racer (or age over 40, if you are older), you may have a viable legal claims for compensation. The best (and least expensive) way to being exploring that is by contacting the EEOC. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Related Links

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption