What is the law regarding dress codes?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the law regarding dress codes?

My employeer started enforcing dress code policies in my department. They have never done this in the 2 years I have worked there. When asked if other departments of the organization were also expected to comply, I was told it was not our buisness or concern. Is this OK legally? I’m the one employee that is effected the most by this policy and feel singled out.

Asked on April 13, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Kansas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

First of all, most employment relationships are "at will". This means that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. The exceptions being, if a union agreement or employment contract provides otherwise, or if a worker's treatment constitutes some form of legally actionable discrimination. As to the latter, the differing treatment must be due to the employee's race, religion, age (over 40), disability, nationality, gender, etc. Otherwise, not all worker's need be treated the same or even fairly. Bottom line, your employer can enforce its dress code policy as it deems appropriate.  And you can be terminated for not following it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption