fired for not following policy that was not inforced i the past what can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

fired for not following policy that was not inforced i the past what can I do?

Worked for Walmart for 24 years and was never in any trouble before I was fired for stepping off ladder onto steel grind in bin to remove steel beam. Have other employees that will say they did same also some have seen assistant managers do the same along with one employee that was told to enter steal previously.

Asked on April 13, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that unless you had an employment contract or union agreement, you were an "at will" worker. This means that your company could set the conditions of the workplace much as it saw fit. The only exception here is if your treatment was due to some form of legally actionable discrimination. In other words, it was due to your race, religion, age (over 40), disability, gender, nationality or the like. Otherwise, you have no claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption