Is there an issue?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there an issue?

I work for a company where I was hired to do technical tasks. After 3 months, I was asked to lead that team in those tasks reporting to the manager who hired me. I was given, what I thought, was an official title. Now, we have been hiring new team members, those new members are making more than I do. I know I’m not supposed to know but people talk and I am still the lead. The job description that applies to us all is quite official and it is posted on our internal site. But, for my lead position, there is no actual job description. The tasks I am responsible for are in addition to what is expected of everyone else. Is there a problem here?

Asked on March 28, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Unless you are guaranteed to be paid at a higher rate than the people who report to you, your currrent pay rate is legal. So, for example, is there a union agreement or employment contract that sets the rate a team lead is to be paid? Is your treatment due to some form of legal discrimination. If not, then as an "at will" employee you have no claim here. The fact is that in most employment arrangments an employer can set the terms and conditions of employment much as it sees fit or deems necessary.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption