What to do if my fake ID was discovered by the court after my original appearance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my fake ID was discovered by the court after my original appearance?

I received an inside alcohol citation at a basketball game 6 months ago. I stupidly handed my false ID to the officer in which all of my information was correct except my birthday. I was given a court date for the citation;I went and paid my $200 fine. It was never acknowledged that my ID was fake. Now, I have just received a MIP and charge of supplying forged information to the police. I have another court date in 2 weeks under the same case number, is that possible? What do you imagine will happen at my next court date? I am worried that I need to invest in a criminal lawyer. In Salt Lake City, UT.

Asked on December 2, 2010 under Criminal Law, Utah

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, I think that it is time for you to invest in telling someone who is not a minor about what is going on and to get some legal advice on the matter. The MIP is not what concerns me (although it is definitely not an issue to ignore) as much as the "supplying forged information to the police."  You have basically lied to them and they do not take kindly to being lied to. And I am not so sure that by pleading guilty and paying the fine in the other matter you did not in some way imply that the ID WAS correct and now you have in some way perjured yourself.  So get help.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption