Is there a way to have my husband’s gun permit rescinded?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a way to have my husband’s gun permit rescinded?

My husband and I are separated and have an almost 1 year old daughter together. Today we were on the phone talking about her birthday party and the argument got heated and he threatened to shoot me with his pistol. I don’t believe he would actually do this, but I’m tired of being threatened. Is there any way to have his gun permit rescinded?

Asked on February 25, 2011 under Criminal Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The gun permit itself is not really the issue, since (1) people often have illegal or unpermitted guns and (2) violence can be done without a gun. It's the threat(s) that are the issue. You should consult with a family law attorney, especially one with experience in domestic violence issues; you may wish to seek a restraining order against your husband, and/or report this threat to the police (the police take murder threats--and that's what this--seriously). Please don't delay--seek advice and assistance immediately. You might also wish to contact some support group for women who have faced domestic violence, since they may be able to provide resources, practical advice, and also emotional support to you. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption