How long does a DWI stay on record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does a DWI stay on record?

How do I get it off? I had a DWI 10 years ago.

Asked on February 25, 2011 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

A DUI triggers both a criminal and civil offense.  In NY,  a DUI can never be sealed (i.e. cleared from your criminal history); and a DUI cannot be removed from a driving record.  However, NY does have a 10-year "look back period".  This is the amount of time that a court will look back into your driving record for sentencing purposes.  After 10 years, any subsequent offense will be considereded to be your first.  But again, for sentencing purposes only.  The DUI still remains on your record. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption