IS THERE A WAY TO FIND OUT IF TIME SERVED WAS PART OF THE PAYBACK OF RESTUTION ? AND IF SO CAN IT BE ADDED TOGETHER?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IS THERE A WAY TO FIND OUT IF TIME SERVED WAS PART OF THE PAYBACK OF RESTUTION ? AND IF SO CAN IT BE ADDED TOGETHER?

IF YOU SERVE TIME ARE YOU PAYING BACK SOME OR MOST OF RESTUTION THAT’S OWED?

Asked on June 6, 2009 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Restitution is separate and apart from any jail time served.  Here, the sentence consisted of  both incarceration and restitution.  The incarceration is the punishment for the wrongdoer; restitution is the courts way to try and make the victim whole.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption