If my boyfriend drives to his boss’s house and gets the work van, drives to the shop and then drives to wherever he’s working that day, should he get paid those extra hours that he’s driving?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my boyfriend drives to his boss’s house and gets the work van, drives to the shop and then drives to wherever he’s working that day, should he get paid those extra hours that he’s driving?

He sometimes 2.5 hours for each way to where he is working.

Asked on July 7, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Kansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

He would not get paid for his commute from his home to his first work location, whether that is the shop or directly to the first off-site work location. He would also not be paid for his return from the last work location to his home. But he should be paid for interim travel. So: boyfriend drives 30 minutes from home to shop, including any stops--no pay. He then drives from shop to a work location for 45 minutes--he should be paid. If he drives 45 minutes back to shop or wherever he leaves the van at the end of the day, not paid for that. But he then drives 30 minutes from that place home--that is payable. Commutes to/from work, not payable; travel during the work day (in between the commuting), payable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption