Is there a way I can leave money to my son without my daughter-in-law benefiting?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a way I can leave money to my son without my daughter-in-law benefiting?

Asked on July 19, 2014 under Estate Planning, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, inheritance is not a joint asset unless one chooses to make it so.  You can speak with an attorney about creating a trust to benefit him but placing parameters on it that are unrealistic or too restrictive may not be what you want from him. The facts of the situation will really help from a plan you need so speak to some one in person.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption