How long does it take for surrogate court to sign off on a wrongful death lawsuit settlement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does it take for surrogate court to sign off on a wrongful death lawsuit settlement?

When should I expect my money?

Asked on July 19, 2014 under Estate Planning, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  What they are submitting to the court is known as a wrongful death compromise order.  This is one of the most detailed and time consuming proceedings. The Surrogate's Court will review the matter in detail to protect the interests of all of the heirs of the deceased person. So it really could take months before you can expect the money.  I would check in with your lawyer every few weeks to a month to see how it is going. If it starts to drag on passed 4 or 5 months then ask to speak to him personally.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption