If the police come to your house looking for you to get a statement does that mean they are going to arrest you?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the police come to your house looking for you to get a statement does that mean they are going to arrest you?

Should I talk to the police without a criminal lawyer? Can they come to my job? I’m in San Joaquin, CA.

Asked on November 11, 2011 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

First of all, if the police want to talk to you regarding a crime, that means that you are a person of interest and possibly the target of an investigation. However, depending on your statement or other evidence, you may or may not be arrested.

You do not have to appear at the police station if you choose not to. Whatever you do, under no circumstances should you go to speak with the police without having a criminal defense lawyer with you. This is true no matter how innocent you may be. You could unintentionally say something incriminating about yourself (or someone else). The fact is that you are under no obligation to speak with the police, even if they come to your home or your job (which they can do). 

If you speak to them without having a lawyer present to guard your interests, it is to their benefit. They can and will try to get you to implicate yourself in the crime. So no matter how friendly they may appear, or no matter how intimidating and threatening they are, do not speak to them without legal representation. An experienced criminal law attorney is your best protection.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption