Is there a time limit when a Will has to be probated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a time limit when a Will has to be probated?

It has been 6 months since my grandmother died. I am in the Will but can’t get any answers. Why would someone hold a Will and not probate it?

Asked on January 3, 2013 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Wills are to be probated within a reasonable time after death; however Wills must be filed with the probate court within 30 days after death. If the person who has possession of the will is refusing file the will or to probate the will,  or obtain legal counsel to assist them, then you should obtain probate legal counsel to file a petition to administer the estate, and the lawyer can take the appropriate steps to force the person who is in possession of the will to produce the will by obtaining a contempt order with sanctions on that person.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption