If a company hired and trained you but has not yet put you on the schedule, if you decide to quit can you demand that you be paid for your hours?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a company hired and trained you but has not yet put you on the schedule, if you decide to quit can you demand that you be paid for your hours?

Asked on February 17, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

Jeffrey Kaplan / Law Offices of Jeffrey S. Kaplan

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

That depends. Were you a contract employee or an "at will" employee? If you were a contract employee it depends on the terms of your contract. You speak of the job as though it is an at will position (these are your typical hourly jobs). If that is the case you are entitled to get paid for the hours you trained. That new hires quit before they complete training or get put on the full-time schedule is part of the risk the company takes in hiring people. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption