Can a bank ask for my SSN and my license number to put me on a Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a bank ask for my SSN and my license number to put me on a Will?

Asked on January 3, 2013 under Estate Planning, Massachusetts

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Why would a bank be involvedwith a will? Banks can't require that information, and they are not licensed to practice law, which they are doing if they are asking for that kind of information forthe document you refer to. File a complaint with the state banking regulator to have their license revoked.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption