Is there a time limit on how long a company has to bill you for taxes if they failed to do it on the original invoices?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a time limit on how long a company has to bill you for taxes if they failed to do it on the original invoices?

Four years ago I had a prototype designed and built for my business and it was not for resale. They did not bill any taxes with their invoices. They are now being audited and are requesting an tax exemption certificate from me, which I do not have nor do I qualify for it. Can they now bill me for the 4 year old sales taxes?

Asked on July 12, 2012 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If a business built and sold you an item which you paid in full more than four (4) years ago, such business cannot legally go back after the fact and charge you for sales taxes that were not clearly stated in the invoice that you paid in full years ago.

You position should be that you assumed that the sales taxe was included in the bill as stated and paid.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption