If I own a small dance studio and ach dancer’s guardian must sign a liability form before taking classes, are we responsible if someone is injured?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I own a small dance studio and ach dancer’s guardian must sign a liability form before taking classes, are we responsible if someone is injured?

A teenager recently twisted her ankle. She continued to dance, run around, and have fun. She walked out on her own. The next day she went to cheer leading practice at her school where the coach told her she may want to get the ankle checked since she was complaining about it. The mother says the girl needs surgery and is expecting us to pay. What do I do?

Asked on July 12, 2012 under Business Law, South Carolina

Answers:

Cameron Norris, Esq. / Law Office of Gary W. Norris

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Tell her that sports (including dance) come with risks.  Show the parent the release of liability form that they signed.  Inform them that you do your best to ensure that participants are safe, but that the child in question continued to dance and seemed fine.  Wait and see if she sues and if she does (1) the release of liability, and (2) her daughter's assumption of risk should both shield you from liability.

Best of luck.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption