Is there a timeframe in which file a personal injury claim?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a timeframe in which file a personal injury claim?

Asked on July 24, 2015 under Personal Injury, Indiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Yes there is. This time limit is known as the "statute of limitations". It varies from state-to-state, and even within a specific state can vary as to the type of personal injury involved. Once the SL expires, a lawsuit can no longer be filed.

In IN, the SL is 2 years but depending on the injury invovled it can be 2 years from the date the injury was incurred or 2 years from the date of its discovery, etc. Also, sometimes the SL can be "tolled" for a certain period of time. This means that the time period is on hold and not running until the toll period ends which gives the plaintiff more time to file a claim.

At this point, you may want an attorney to review your situation and see if you have a valid and case and one that can still be filed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption