If you recieve a letter stating that you can settle out of court with 1 year probation and a fine, can you set up a payment plan for the fine?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you recieve a letter stating that you can settle out of court with 1 year probation and a fine, can you set up a payment plan for the fine?

Asked on November 20, 2011 under Criminal Law, New Hampshire

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Good question. Most likely the district attorney's office will allow an installment payment program assuming you are interested in trying to resolve the criminal action against you without the need for you to attend trial.

If you are not being represented by legal counsel, you should contact the person who wrote you the letter that you are writing about to see if a payment plan would be considered.

Assuming it is, then you need to show in court on a stated date, time and court room and assuming you wish to enter into a settlement agreement, the court will have the settlement read onto the record with you in attendance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption