Is there a statute of limitations for overpayment of food stamps?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a statute of limitations for overpayment of food stamps?

In 03/85, I received an overpayment of food stamps from the county. They just sent me a bill for almost $1500. About a year ago (after receiving notice that NJ was applying my Homestead Rebate to this), I spoke to a case worker from B.C.C.S. He told me that I did in fact have to give them the rebate but, “the good news” was that the following 03/10, they couldn’t come after me for the debt. Is this correct?

Asked on December 11, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

What I am getting from the information that you have provided is that there is a 15 year statute of limitations that seems to apply to the situation at hand.  That would be something best checked out with an attorney in your state.  Now, you indicated that they took your homestead rebate or that they indicated that they were going to.  Did they in fact do so?  How much was the rebate?  Did they indicate on the overpayment notice how much the original overpayment amount was and the application of the rebate?  They would need to do so.  I think you need to speak with an attorney on the matter.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption