If you’re getting a divorce and you’re the only one working, ifthere is only one car can the other spouse take it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you’re getting a divorce and you’re the only one working, ifthere is only one car can the other spouse take it?

Asked on March 28, 2011 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

This is a loaded question and not one easily answered in this type of forum.  There are many questions that pop in to my head to ask you about the situation: do you have children and are they with your spouse most of the time?  Does your spouse need the car to transport them and food shop for them? Your question taken alone would seem that the situation is unfair.  But if the situation is otherwise - like with the kids - and your spouse does not have the means to rent a car for the time that you are apart or borrow one and you maybe could take public transportation or something then maybe things are not as they seem.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption