Is there a statute limiting the number of days someone can be detained without being indicted?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a statute limiting the number of days someone can be detained without being indicted?

Search and seizure without a search warrant. Forced with threats and display of weapons to sign consent to search form. Arrested and held for 8+ months with no indictment as of yet. Charge is manufacturing marijuana. Does not seem to meet the test for demonstrating a “substantial step” towards an attempt to commit a crime.

Asked on December 6, 2011 under Criminal Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If one has been arrested and held for eight plus months where there has been no indictment yet by the grand jury for the charges stemming from the arrest and no actual criminal charges filed by the district attorney's office, I suggest that you immediatley consult with a criminal defense lawyer about filing a writ of "habeus corpus" to have you possibly released from jail.

There is no statute per se setting forth how long a person can be incarcerated without formal criminal charges being filed against him or her or without being indicted. That is why the United States' Constitution provides for a writ of "habeus corpus" to free someone from jail.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption