What to do about a police record that is not yours?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a police record that is not yours?

My 29 year old son, went to get a job and they checked his finger prints. He received a notice that he had a case against him from 6 years ago. We sent off and requested a copy of the case. When we got it, it was not his signature or social security number. Does he have any recourse? He lives in another state.

Asked on June 12, 2012 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The best way to try and resolve this crimnal matter involving either a person who has a similar name as your son or is a case of mistaken identity is to have him consult with a criminal defense attormey about the situation and bring all paper work regarding the matter to the consultation.

If the criminal matter is truly a case of mistaken identity, then possibly some motion could be filed in the county and court to rectify the problem.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption