If my spouse was ordered tovacate the premises and taketheir belongongs with them by a certain date and didn’t, then are the things that are still here legally mine?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my spouse was ordered tovacate the premises and taketheir belongongs with them by a certain date and didn’t, then are the things that are still here legally mine?

Asked on January 22, 2011 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, they are not legally yours.  Please do not do anything that may put you in a bad light with the court during your divorce proceeding.  Even though your spouse was supposed to take his or her things with them and they are in violation of the order, your doing anything to the belongings would be "conversion" and that is not a legal battle that you want to get involved in.  Did your spouse leave but just leave their belongings?  Then get in touch with your attorney and tell him or her to get in touch with your spouse's attorney and to arrange for a time to pick the things up or drop them off.  Take the high road.  It is better for you in the end.  God luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption