Is there a standard amount I can claim on the child support worksheet for 2 prior born children that I have full custody of so do not pay any child support for?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a standard amount I can claim on the child support worksheet for 2 prior born children that I have full custody of so do not pay any child support for?

I have full custody of 2 girls (10 and 11) from my prior marriage. I do not receive any child support for them, nor do I pay any. I have them 100% of the time. I am divorcing my 2nd wife and I am unclear on how much I can deduct on the child support worksheet for prior born children. Is there a standard amount? It just says you can deduct for how much child support you pay or how much it costs to raise them. That is not an easy number to come up with, so I’m wondering if there is a standard amount to use.

Asked on May 17, 2012 under Family Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

From what I can see from the Indiana guidelines and commentary to the statute, the courts use the word "reasonable" amount in the case where there is no court order as to a specifc amount for the support of children other than the children of the marriage.  I would strongly suggest that you seek legal help here.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption