Am I entitled to any of the money my husband makes while deployed and is he required to use the housing allowance money for the house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I entitled to any of the money my husband makes while deployed and is he required to use the housing allowance money for the house?

I am currently married but separated. My husband is being deployed and I fear he will go over seas and not pay any of the mortgage with his housing allowance the military gives him for our house.

Asked on May 17, 2012 under Family Law, Delaware

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Since you are married to your husband but separated, you are entitled to one half of the marital assets of the marriage and possibly the housing allowance. Given your concerns about making the mortgage payment while your husband is deployed, I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney and your husband's commanding officer about the situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption