Is there a failure to avoid an accident law in Colorado?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a failure to avoid an accident law in Colorado?

If there is a failure to avoid an accident law in Colorado, what is the difference between that and a driver’s duty to avoid an accident?

Asked on May 15, 2009 under Accident Law, Colorado

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

My brief review of the Colorado motor vehicle statutes, as available on the internet, doesn't show a specific law that makes failure to avoid an accident an automatic offense.  I also did not see a specific law that spelled out in words every driver's duty to avoid accidents, but it is certainly included in the meaning of the reckless driving and careless driving laws, if nothing else.

For information about how the law might apply to an accident in which you've been involved, you should talk to a local attorney.  One place to find a qualified lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption