Can a person be held criminally liable if they threaten to send nude pictures to another person’s place of employment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a person be held criminally liable if they threaten to send nude pictures to another person’s place of employment?

Pictures stored on cell phone. Place of employment is a school.

Asked on June 20, 2011 under Criminal Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Hummm.  Let's see what crimes we can come up with here.  Well, if you are threatening that person because you want them to do something for you or pay you something I think that we can come up with blackmail.  If you are threatening someone just for the fun or it I think we can come up with harrassment (probably aggravated in some states).  If you actually do transmit them via cell phone or any other means then we can come up with one of the crimes related to pornography (probably distribution).  So I would say yeah, you can be found guilty of a crime on many levels here.  Not to mention the civil suits that person will bring.  Think twice about it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption