How can I sue in small claims court regarding being charged for pest treatment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I sue in small claims court regarding being charged for pest treatment?

My landlord is forcing me to pay second pest treatment as I missed to prepare my apartment for couple of instances on first treatment and they found live bug during final visit of first treatment course. I am sure the apartment was previously infested and more than 50% of the apartments in the building are infested. They take out outstanding balance from my check for monthly rent without having that second treatment. In my state, the landlord pays for pest treatment and there is no such charges in lease except I have to give them access for the public health and safety related issues.

Asked on January 3, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Connecticut

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you believe that you are being charged by your landlord so much per month for pest treatment in violation of state law where you reside as well as additional charges for the pest extermination company for rescheduling the eradication of the vermin at your rental, and want to bring a small claims action against your landlord for the return of such money paid by you, I recommend that you down to the county court clerk's office in the county where you reside and request a small claims form to file a complaint.

Most counties have small claims advisors to assist people like you with the filing of the complaint, its service on the other party and what needs to be brought to court to prove your case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption