Is the statute of limitations 1 year to bring a personal injury lawsuit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is the statute of limitations 1 year to bring a personal injury lawsuit?

Asked on January 13, 2016 under Personal Injury, Texas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The statute of limitations in Iowa for filing a lawsuit in a personal injury case is two years from the date of the accident or whatever caused your injury.
If you could not have reasonably discovered your injury, in some cases the two year statute of limitations might start running from the discovery date of the injury.
If you have a personal injury claim against a state government agency, you have two years to file a formal claim.
If you miss the two year statute of limitations, your claim will be barred and you won't be able to file a lawsuit in all of the above items I have mentioned.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption