How long do you have to file civil lawsuit after an incident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long do you have to file civil lawsuit after an incident?

Asked on January 13, 2016 under Personal Injury, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

In your state, for personal injury (such as from an auto accident, assault, or a sidewalk slip and fall), you can file the lawsuit up to four (4) years after the incident. Of course, it's a better idea to *not* wait until the last moment, because you don't want some unexpected delay to cause you to miss your windo to sue.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption