Do I have to put my last name on a letter from work that I write to a customer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to put my last name on a letter from work that I write to a customer?

I was told by my manager that I have to start stating my last name on the letters that I type to customers. Theses letters are written correspondence to question that the customer need in writing. I have always put my last Initial on my letters in all the years that I have been doping this, The reason why do to security for myself as in been traced down from a not happy customer because they don’t like the info that was given to them. In this time and date of society I fell it is best not to, The main reason is that there are only 13 or 14 people in the U.S. that have my last name. This is why I am leary on putting my last name on the letter and just my Initial.

Asked on November 20, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unless this action violates the terms of an employment contract/union agreement or in some way contitutes a form of legally actionable discrimination/retaliation (which it does not appear to), then it is perfectly permissable. The fact is that most employment is "at will", so a company can set the tem of employment much as it sees fit. This includes mandating that a worker sign their last name on all business related correspondence.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption