Is the old owner offering jobs to my current employees a breach of the non-compete aggreement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is the old owner offering jobs to my current employees a breach of the non-compete aggreement?

I purchased a auto repair shop from a guy I was working for about 3 years ago. We have a 5 year non-compete agreement. He has been working on cars here in town bit recently he has been offering jobs to my employee’s and bad mouthing me to customers and it’s really taken a toll on the company. I was wondering if I had any legal ground to stand on?

Asked on June 2, 2017 under Business Law, Nebraska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

A non-compete agreement is a contract: it is enforceable as per its plain terms or language. Review what the agreement says; if it, by its terms, bars him from offering jobs to your employees, you could sue him for "breach of contract" seeking either or both of a court order barring this behavior and/or monetary compensation.
You may also be able to sue for defamation IF by "bad mouthing" you mean making untrue negative factual statements about you, such as by claiming that your garage has been sued or has been cited for safety or consumer violations when it has not been. A business, as well as a person, can be defamed and can take legal action for being defamed. 
Note that opinions are not defamation, so if he is stating opinions or value judgments like "His work is not as good as mine," or "He's greedy; he charges more than he should," that is legal and not defamation--he may say those things about you, and you may say them about him.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption