How to I get my manuscripts from my publisher?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to I get my manuscripts from my publisher?

I wrote 2 books and have the rights to them but the publisher will not release the original manuscripts to me.

Asked on June 2, 2017 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The issue is: does she have to return the original MS's to you? Having the rights to the books is NOT the same thing as having the right to the return of the manuscripts you submitted. The publisher is under no obligation to return the MS's to you unless the terms of whatever contract or agreement you had with them provides for their return. Rights, again, are not the same as the physical MS's. (In the future, keep a copy of the MS's when you submit them so that you have them for future use.)
IF there is a contract or agreement requiring their return, then your recourse would be sue the publisher for their return under the terms of the contract, seeking a court order requiring they be given back.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption