Is the house still half mine since it was purchased while we were married or is it my ex-husband’s since it was under his name only?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is the house still half mine since it was purchased while we were married or is it my ex-husband’s since it was under his name only?

My ex-husband and I purchased a house while we were both married. The house was in his name. When we got divorced the divorce papers stated he was responsible for that debt but also stated that he claims no ownership over any items to be divided. Is the house still half mine since it was purchased while we were married or is it his since it was under his name only?

Asked on March 26, 2012 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Oh my goodness.  Were you reprsented by an attorney?  Please, please, please bring the paperwork to an attorney to review and to tell you what needs to be done.  I fear that you were not properly advised that the house was indeed a marital assets to be divided (as was the debt) so you need to mae sure that you were not taken advantge of.  It could be you were compensated in another way financially.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption