Is the building owner responsible for fallinng off his roof onto my car shattering my back wind shield?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is the building owner responsible for fallinng off his roof onto my car shattering my back wind shield?

My son was at baseball practice and while inside a large amount of snow and ice fall off the roof onto the back of my car shattering my back windshield. The force was so strong that glass and snow ended up in the front seats as well. I have called the landlord twice since with no response.

Thanks,
Rich

Asked on February 21, 2018 under Accident Law, Illinois

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If the snow and ice had been sitting there for a substantial period of time and was not removed by the landlord, you may have a case for negligence against the landlord to be filed with the landlord's insurance carrier.  Your damages would be the cost of repairs to your car.  However, be prepared for the landlord's insurance carrier to deny the claim because the snow and ice falling was an act of God.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption