Can a individual hold a 50/50 raffle for his or her own personal gain?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a individual hold a 50/50 raffle for his or her own personal gain?

Asked on October 8, 2011 under Business Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

An individual can hold a 50/50 raffle for his or her personal gain but the raffle would be illegal in every state in this country as a form of illegal gambling and the person holding such a raffle would most likely be subject to criminal charges.

In order to hold a raffle in every state in this country, the entity holding it must be a recognized tax exempt charitable organization under Internal Revenue Service rules and guidelines as an initial requirement. Once there is an established recognized tax exempt charitable organization, state law must be referred to in order to establish whether or not raffles are allowed in that state and at the local level (county and township).

Good question.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption