Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption


I am disabled and applied for a Walmart

job to get extra money to support my

daughter. I got an interview. I told

them at the interview that social

security said I can only work 20 hours

a week. I had orientation. My schedule

was for 36 hrs a week. I told them I

can’t work that many hours. I told the

manager I let the interviewer know that

a ahead of time. She said she will make

me a new schedule on Monday. My

question is can they fire me for having

to accommodate my disability.

Asked on February 26, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you could get terminated for this reason, if the employer needs you to work more hours than you can. "Reasonable accommodations" for a disability do not include reducing hours or making a position that the employer needs to be full time into a part-time job. There is no legal right to work part-time hours.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption