Is telling someone their girlfriend has been cheating on him illegal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is telling someone their girlfriend has been cheating on him illegal?

I met a girl online and she lives on the
United Kingdom. She was cruel to me
mentally and controlling. Things
between us ended badly after 4 years.
She manipulated me and lied to me. I
now want to tell her boyfriend what
she’s been doing behind his back. I’ve
told her in the past I might tell him and
she said she’d contact the authorities
and have me arrested. I have proof of
what went on between us that I’d show
him. I feel I would want to know if I
were him. Is it illegal by me sending
him images of what she was doing
behind his back. Screen shots of her
words, no pictures of any one.

Asked on January 24, 2017 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

*Telling* him what she was doing is  not illegal, so long as it is provably true--any person can tell any other person a true fact, so long as there is no written agreement (e.g. a confidentiality agreement) to the contrary. She can be angry at you, but you may legally do this; note, however, that if she feels that you may not be able to prove it's true, she could try suing you for defamation, which is making a untrue factual statement (a lie) about another person which damages her reputation. Note that if she is angry enough to sue, then even if you can prove the cheating and so would win the lawsuit, you'd still have to spend the time, effort, headache, and money to defend against the lawsuit--that is, if she gets so upset as to sue, even if you win the case, you lose to some degree, since you were forced to defend yourself in court.
If the words you want to send (and you are right: do NOT send pictures, since that opens you up for liability) were sent to you--e.g. they are screen shots of emails or text messages to you--you can forward them to the boyfriend. Any one may forward any communication made to them to another, again so long as there was not some agreement to not do so. But if they were not sent to you and you instead took them off her private email or text or social media account, etc. without her consent, that is a crime.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption