Is my supervisor allowed to reduce my hours?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my supervisor allowed to reduce my hours?

I started working for a security company 4 months ago. I was promised I would get 24 hours a week. Recently, I have been dealing with health issues and have informed my job since it was affecting my attendance. I’ve been attending all of the shifts but noticed my supervisor started reducing my

hours to 16. He gave the other eight to a new employee and was not informing me about this. Is this legal?

Asked on April 20, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have an actual written contract for a defined or set period of time (e.g. a one-year contract) locking in or gurantying your hours for the duration of the contract, your supervisor may change or reduce your hours. In the absence a contract, employment is "employment at will"; that means, among other things, that the employer, not employee, sets the employee's hours and can change them at will, regardless of what was promised earlier.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption