Is this unlawful?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is this unlawful?

I am in a bit of an conundrum, I work for a franchised pizza store and I’m in a bit of a haggle. I’ve been employed in this company for about 1year 4 months and I’ve encountered problems with them in just 5 months being there. First I was promoted then I started to get verbally harassed by employees within the store, I went ahead and spoke to the supervisor and his solution was to relocate me to a different store. Once I was relocated everything went from bad to worse, not only did the verbal abuse get worse but now it came from the general manager themselves. She had me working the craziest schedule, I would close at 3 am and open the morning at 8 am. The supervisor who initially relocated me knew about my situation but didn’t proceed to do anything, the store eventually got a new general manager who wasn’t any better at treating the employees, she would humiliate me whenever something wasn’t done at her specification, it got up to a point where she would throw equipment not caring where it would land. I eventually got hit with large trays from her anger which I have witness too. Soon enough I was relocated to a different store. Thinking that my life was going to be less stressful, I eventually came to the conclusion on how wrong I was. I have a 2 year old, and at the time that I was being relocated my then babysitter was also no longer helping me. In advance I would tell the managers in charge of my tardiness and I would be excused seeing my reasons were true. Well up to this day, I noticed that the general manager has a certain opinion about me because she goes ahead to talk about me to the initial manager that hired Me. During the time I have to work with her she takes upon herself to make degrading remarks, such as ‘You’re too slow’ and gives the other employees a bad example using me,

Asked on April 20, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unless your situation constitutes some form of legally actionable discrimination, you have no claim here. In other words, it would have to be based on your race, religion, gender, disability, age (40 and over), nationality, etc. Also, it must not breach the terms of a union agreement or employment contract. Otherwise, while unprofessional, your treatment does not violate any law.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unless your situation constitutes some form of legally actionable discrimination, you have no claim here. In other words, it would have to be based on your race, religion, gender, disability, age (40 and over), nationality, etc. Also, it must not breach the terms of a union agreement or employment contract. Otherwise, while unprofessional, your treatment does not violate any law. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption