Is my lease void?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my lease void?

State of Alaska question. We moved to take a professional opportunity out of Alaska. We are in a lease. We gave appropriate advance notice and agreed and did continue payments while the owner sought a new tenant. Early on a

demonstrably qualified new tenant presented but was refused by the owner. We feel it is willful failure to mitigate. Continuing…after nearly 60 days the owner chose to substantially reduce the asking rent and has now we believe found a new tenant. The property listings are down or read ad not currently on the market. Once the new lease is signed is our lease void? Are we liable for the difference in house payment between our lease amount and the new lower lease


Asked on August 10, 2018 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Once a new lease is signed, your lease is terminated.
You will be responsible for the difference in monthly rent between your higher rent and the lower rent required to attract the new tenant for the remaining months on your lease. 
If you believe that the landlord did wrongly refuse to accept a qualified tenant earlier or for more money, you could refuse to pay, in which case the landlord may sue you for the money; if he does, to defend the case, you will have to prove that there was no valid reason for turning down that tenant. Note that a poor credit report or a criminal background would be valid reasons to turn down a tenant, as would be if this tenant has been previously evicted from other premises.
If you leave owing any money, including rent (e.g. rent for any period there was no tenant and so you were still liable under the lease, or any difference in rent from a subsequent tenant paying less), the landlord can retain some or all of the deposit: security deposits are for unpaid rent as well as for damage to the property. If the landlord does retain some or all of the deposit when you feel he was not entitled to, you could sue him for its return; to get the money back, you'd have to show in court that is rentation of the money was not  warranted.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption