Is my lease still valid if my apartment complex office burned down and now they are requesting I sign a new agreement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my lease still valid if my apartment complex office burned down and now they are requesting I sign a new agreement?

Asked on June 27, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Louisiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

So long as the unit that you were renting did not burn down the lease that you have for the unit would still be valid and legally binding.

If your rental burned down or was so severely damaged that it could not be occupied then under the doctrine of "frustration of purpose" your lease would be voidable at the option of either the landlord or the tenant and legally unenforceable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption