I filed for divorce I am a citizen my husband is an illegal immigrant our son is a citizen. I want full custody of our son and be able to live in Dallas is this possible?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I filed for divorce I am a citizen my husband is an illegal immigrant our son is a citizen. I want full custody of our son and be able to live in Dallas is this possible?

filed for divorce in wi. husband illegal immigrant.

Asked on May 31, 2009 under Family Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

Denise Ferguson / Denise Ferguson Attorney At Law

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The answer you need is not whether it is possible but whether it is probable and based on what you have posted there is not nearly enough information.It is possible for this to happen but it is also possible that dad could be awarded custody and, while you could move, the child would not be allowed to move. A lot more facts would be necessary to give you a more accurate answer. You need to consult with an attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption