Is my landlord liable if my car was broken into on his property and this same incident occurred 3 days prior but he failed to notify residents?

UPDATED: Aug 8, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 8, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my landlord liable if my car was broken into on his property and this same incident occurred 3 days prior but he failed to notify residents?

Property damaged assessed by appraiser was $1,100. There is video surveillance of the same theif breaking into a car 3 days prior to the break in to my car of which there is also video surveillance. Both incidents occurred in the parking area in front of the leasing office. I would not have parked there had I known about the previous incident. Residents were told to park in this area if there is no parking inside the gates. There is usually no parking inside the gates because people without parking permits park inside even though we have asked management to check for parking permits.

Asked on August 8, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The landlord is most likely not liable. Landlords are not insurers; they do not pay for all losses or damage on their property, and in particular, are generally not responsible for the criminal acts of third parties not under their control. There is no general obligation to provide gated parking and no obligation to send out announcements of crimes, so the landlord's failure to do these things would not seem to impose liability.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption