If our inspection found a structural defect in an outbuilding and it was not disclosed, are we obligated to buy the house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If our inspection found a structural defect in an outbuilding and it was not disclosed, are we obligated to buy the house?

After mentioning it to the seller, he stated that it has been like that since he bouoght the house. This defect does not allow you to open the overhead door safely, or even at all.

Asked on August 8, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Where are you in the process?  Signed contracts only?  And you had an onspection that revealed issues?  And you have an attorney?  Because an attorney will have to deal with the selller's attorney about the rights and obligations you both agreed to under the contract.  That will govern what you can do.  You may be able to negotiate the price or repair or cancel.  I can not say with out reading the agreement.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption