Does someone paying property taxes on property still listed in a deceased person’s name have any rights to the property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does someone paying property taxes on property still listed in a deceased person’s name have any rights to the property?

The property is on the tax records in the deceased name with no will, spouse or siblings.

Asked on April 18, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee

Answers:

Alan Pransky / Law Office of Alan J Pransky

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In Massachusetts, you can not obtain any rights in real estate by paying the taxes.  The most you can do is to create a right to be reimbursed for the money you paid. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption